Caring doctor, prominent social and political figure and eternal historical figure
“Aziz Aliyev is one of the prominent representatives of the Azerbaijani people. He was an extraordinary man from the very beginning. He was a doctor, a scientist, and a health organizer. He was a statesman, a minister, one of the leaders of Azerbaijan in difficult years, the first leader of Dagestan in the most difficult years of the 20th century, he worked in Moscow and then in Azerbaijan.”
National leader Heydar Aliyev
Aziz Aliyev was born on January 1, 1897 in the family of Mammadkerim Kerbalai Gurbanali oglu in the village of Gamamly in the Irevan province, which is the ancient land of Azerbaijan. His father was a village headman, and his mother, Zahra, was the daughter of Ibrahimbek Suleymanbekov, one of the most influential people in the Yerevan region. In 1905 the family moved to Yerevan. Aziz Aliyev from an early age was distinguished from his peers by his great passion for science and education. At the age of 8, he entered the Russian-Tatar school and received his primary education there. In 1908-1914, he went to his sister Goychek-khanum, who lived in Chita with her father, and studied there until the 6th grade. In 1914, he came to Yerevan for the summer holidays, but due to the outbreak of the First World War and difficulties with transport, he could not return to Chita, so he had to study at the male gymnasium in Yerevan in 1914-1917. . I was exempted from tuition fees, because I studied at the gymnasium only with “excellent”. In 1917, with the financial support of the Baku oil millionaire, philanthropist Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev, he entered the Military Medical Academy in St. Petersburg, which is considered the most prestigious higher medical educational institution in Russia.
After the successful completion of the first year, Aziz Aliyev returned to his native Yerevan during the summer holidays of 1918. As in all of Western Azerbaijan, Armenian bandits armed from head to toe in the Irevan region massively kill the civilian Azerbaijani population, robbing their property, burning houses, material cultural monuments created over the centuries and even the graves of their ancestors, without even showing mercy to the elderly, women and children , they tried to erase from the pages of history a people with an ancient and rich past.
Aziz Aliyev, faced with the merciless treatment of the Armenian Dashnaks towards the local population, with difficulty moved his family to the village of Shakhtakht, Sharur region of Nakhchivan. In 1918 his father died. Due to the situation, Aziz Aliyev cannot return to St. Petersburg and continue his studies. However, he did not leave medicine, reading medical books that came across to him, got a job and worked as a paramedic in hospitals and pharmacies.
In May 1920, with the help of Bolshevik patrons, the Dashnak detachments carried out an armed attack on the Sharur region and carried out massacres. Residents of Shakhtakh, including the family of Aziz Aliyev, cross the Araz River and are forced to live in the village of Arabler (now Poldasht) in South Azerbaijan. A. Aliyev works here as a paramedic and provides the population with the necessary medical assistance. His mother died in the village of Arabler in 1920.
In the same year, Aziz Aliyev married Leyli, the daughter of Haji Jabbar Abbasov from Irevan. In June 1921 they returned to the village of Shakhtakht. Son Tamerlan was born on October 3, 1921, and daughter Zarifa on April 28, 1923 in the village of Shakhtakht. Until May 1923, Aziz Aliyev worked in the village as a medical worker, paramedic, and then moved to Baku with his family.
In Baku, he was first acting as the Council of People’s Commissars of the Azerbaijan SSR, deputy head of the general department of this department, deputy secretary and, finally, secretary of the Council of People’s Commissars of the republic. In addition to working in these difficult and responsible positions, since 1923 he continued his incomplete higher medical education at the medical faculty of the Baku State University, and in 1927 he graduated from the medical faculty of Baku State University with an “excellent” rating, so he was retained. in the diagnostic department. He works at this department, first as an intern, and then as a graduate student, assistant and associate professor.
In 1929-1932, Aziz Aliyev was appointed rector of the Azerbaijan Clinical Institute, and in subsequent years, head of the medical department of the People’s Commissariat of Health, head of the Baku City Health Department, deputy people’s commissar of health.
On June 19, 1930, the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute (ADTI) was established on the basis of the medical faculty of Baku State University. In those years, Aziz Aliyev played a big role in the creation of ADTI. In 1932 he became the rector of this institute. On March 30, 1934, Aziz Aliyev was appointed head of the Baku city health department in order to improve health care in the capital. However, on January 14, 1935, in order to strengthen the training of highly qualified national medical personnel in Azerbaijan, he was returned to the post of rector of ADTI. Shortly after the appointment of the rector of ADTI, a broad action plan is prepared under his leadership on all issues that are considered important for a decision. He decides that in order to train national doctors and scientists in the country, first of all, there must be national personnel capable of teaching students and valuable medical literature in their native language. Without literature and textbooks, it is impossible either to teach medical subjects or to master them properly. Thus, Aziz Aliyev quickly mobilized Azerbaijani scientists with competence in various fields of medicine, expanded the scope of their activities and was able to write textbooks, study guides, monographs and recommendations in their native language.
During 1930-1945, under the leadership of Aziz Aliyev, 80 textbooks and teaching aids were compiled in the Azerbaijani language with Latin graphics and handed over to medical students. During his leadership, it was a real skill to tell about the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute, like Miresadulla Mirgasimov, Mustafa bey Topchubashov, Jalil Huseynov, Kamil Balakishiyev, Abulfaz Garayev, to prepare textbooks and teaching aids printed in the Azerbaijani language.
“Medical Publishing House” was established in 1934 on the initiative of Aziz Aliyev and with the assistance of the Institute’s staff. On his initiative and under the editorship, the Journal of Practical and Theoretical Medicine was published for the first time. Since 1929, he worked as the executive secretary of the Azerbaijan Medical Journal, and in 1935 he was appointed editor-in-chief of this journal. In 1933, at the initiative of Aziz Aliyev, the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute began publishing a large-circulation newspaper “In the Name of Medical Personnel”. Currently, this newspaper is published at the Azerbaijan Medical University under the name “Tabib” and is the printed organ of this university.
As a result of his efforts, a “Library Commission” was created under the chairmanship of Professor P. Rostovtsev, and the commission, acting effectively, sent the following instructions to readers in 1936: “The library plans to collect all new books published in the USSR, including periodic medical and biological literature . In addition, the library exchanges books with 231 scientific institutions of the USSR and 87 foreign countries. After that, there was a serious turn in the strengthening, development and formation of the base of the medical library.
The outstanding scientist created a rector’s fund at the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute, and every year, with the funds of this fund, he bought clothes and shoes for needy students, which somehow stimulated them to study better and became an incentive.
Every year, Aziz Aliyev sent the most capable final-year students of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute to well-known higher medical schools in Moscow and St. Petersburg, creating favorable conditions for them to gain experience. Most of these students subsequently returned to the republic as well-known scientists in various fields of medicine.
Although A. Aliyev was engaged in organizational work, he did not stop his scientific research for a minute. He defended his Ph.D. thesis in 1929, two years after graduation from the institute. In August 1934, he went on a scientific mission to Germany and, upon his return, defended his doctoral dissertation on the topic “Experimental Jade”. Morphological and biochemical blood changes in experimental nephritis were deeply analyzed in his doctoral dissertation and many scientific articles. For the first time in Azerbaijan, this doctoral dissertation has become a valuable scientific work, awarded the prize of the USSR Academy of Sciences, the Central Committee of the USSR Academy of Sciences at the competition of young scientists in Moscow.
Aziz Aliyev’s talent in the field of medicine was not limited to organization and practical medicine. He was also a remarkable theoretical scientist. The outstanding scientist is the author of 87 scientific papers. Most of these works are devoted to individual areas of medicine, and some – to historical and political problems. His scientific activity was varied. It is no coincidence that Academician Mustafa bey Topchubashov said this about Aziz Aliyev: “We have many outstanding and distinguished scientists and figures in the field of medicine. I have worked with many of them and know some of them personally. But Aziz Aliyev was not just a person, his work is a glorious page and a very valuable stage in the history of the development of healthcare in our country.” This stage covers a large and responsible period. This is a period when large-scale and large-scale work was carried out in the field of healthcare, thereby reviving the healthcare of Azerbaijan, and a large group of national personnel was trained.
Further scientific research by Aziz Aliyev includes first aid for injuries and accidents, rehabilitation treatment of disabled veterans of the Great Patriotic War, treatment and prevention of injuries among workers in agriculture and the oil industry, the development of trauma and orthopedic care in the Azerbaijan SSR, the activities of the Azerbaijan State Institute for the Improvement of Doctors and etc. . devoted to topical issues of the day.
In addition to being the rector of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute for some time, Aziz Aliyev also headed the Pharmaceutical Institute, and in 1937 simultaneously served as rector of both ATI and Baku State University. For 6 years he headed the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute, 11 doctoral and 30 master’s theses were defended, most of which were national personnel.
Considering his active scientific activity, Aziz Aliyev was elected a member of the Scientific Council organized under the Presidium of the Azerbaijan Branch of the USSR Academy of Sciences in 1941, and in 1956 he was elected to the post of professor.
In December 1937, he was elected a deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR from the Julfa region of the Nakhchivan MSSR, and in 1938 – the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijan SSR, was a deputy of the Supreme Soviet.
In the 1930s and 1940s, Aziz Aliyev actively participated in the fight against malaria and trachoma, which was rampant in the republic, and spent all his strength and skills to eradicate these terrible diseases. On his initiative, special dispensaries and hospitals were created. In those years, he also became chairman of the emergency anti-epidemic republican commission.
However, the activities of Aziz Aliyev, who did everything possible for society, were not only underestimated under the conditions of the totalitarian regime, but, on the contrary, various obstacles were created in front of his activities. On April 12, 1940, the Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan issued a reprimand to Aziz Aliyev, who worked as the People’s Commissar of Health. The bureau’s decision indicates the reason for this: “For not taking measures to clear the Azerbaijan Medical Institute of alleged enemy elements and not exposing the anti-Soviet-nationalist actions of individual employees of the institute.”
In 1941-1942, Aziz Aliyev worked as a secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan. August 25, 1941, 10 days after the entry of Soviet troops into Iran – September 5, M.Ch.Bagirov was summoned to Moscow to discuss the issue of South Azerbaijan. During the Moscow talks, it was agreed that party, Soviet, law enforcement, economic and cultural workers mobilized in the Azerbaijan SSR to protect the southern borders should be sent to the headquarters of the Soviet troops deployed in South Azerbaijan in stages.
Thus, a special group was created under the leadership of the Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan, Aziz Aliyev. At the direction of the State Defense Committee, Colonel-Commissar Aziz Aliyev became a member of the Military Council of the 47th Army stationed in Tabriz and received broad powers. The commander of the Transcaucasian Front, Lieutenant-General D. Kozlov, in a top secret letter addressed to the Military Council, said that Aziz Aliyev, the third secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan, had been appointed a member of the Military Council of the 47th Army. The letter stated that those who carry out propaganda and explanatory work in the army units should be guided by the instructions of Aziz Aliyev.
This group operates in Tabriz, Urmia, Ardabil, Maranda, Zanjan, and our intellectuals, working together with Aziz Aliyev – Suleiman Rustam, Osman Sarivali, Anvar Mammadkhanly, Israfil Nazarov, Gulam Mammadli, Mehdikhan Vakilov and others, are fulfilling their mission. At that time, Colonel-General N. I. Trufanov, who served with Aziz Aliyev in Iran and later became one of his close friends, wrote in his memoirs: “Working in Iran, Aziz Aliyev showed himself as an organizer with deep political understanding. “Aziz Aliyev took upon himself the solution of many issues in Iran.”
Around August 1942, a very difficult situation developed in the North Caucasus. Fascist troops were very close to Dagestan and rushed to Baku. The German command decided to capture Baku, create a large naval base in the Caspian Sea and use Baku oil for the benefit of the Reich.
On September 16, 1942, the State Defense Committee of the USSR discussed this situation in the republic at its meeting and decided to remove the first secretary of the Dagestan Regional party committee Linku and appoint Aziz Aliyev from the Iranian front to the Dagestan front. the first secretary of the Dagestan Regional Party Committee and the chairman of the Makhachkala Defense Committee made a decision.
Aziz Aliyev, with his inexhaustible optimism and resolute determination, was able to change the course of events that seemed irreversible by making a completely new, unusual decision. Aziz Aliyev, the first secretary of the regional party committee and chairman of the Makhachkala Defense Committee, who is also a member of the Military Council of the 58th Army and a member of the Baku Air Defense Council, made many important decisions in the early years. months of its activity, for example, to create partisan detachments on the territory of the republic, to organize popular resistance detachments. nomination. In accordance with these decisions, 13 partisan detachments, several destruction battalions and about 700 popular resistance detachments, numbering 10 thousand people, were created in the republic. More than 150,000 Dagestanis were sent to build defense facilities, the construction of the Komsomolets Dagestan armored train, the repair of the Caspian Plant, the port of Makhachkala, the railway network were completed and transferred to the Transcaucasian Front.
More than fifteen evacuation hospitals worked in the republic. During the war, more than 130 thousand wounded were delivered to hospitals, of which up to 100 thousand, or 76%, were cured.
Under the leadership of Aziz Aliyev, a defense fund was created in the republic and more than 150 wagons of warm clothes and 140 wagons of gifts were sent to the front from Dagestan, and money was collected in the amount of about one billion rubles.
On the initiative of Aziz Aliyev, the Dagestan State Philharmonic was established in December 1943, and in 1945 the Dagestan base of the USSR Academy of Sciences, and this scientific center has now become the Dagestan Scientific Center of the Russian Academy. Sciences. In order to train national cadres from mountain women in Dagestan, with the direct participation of Aziz Aliyev, the Institute of Women Teachers and the Women’s Pedagogical College, as well as the Institute of Schools and the Children’s Book Publishing House were opened. For the courage of Dagestan during the war years, the republic was first awarded the Provisional Red Banner of the State Defense Committee.
During the period of work of Aziz Aliyev in Dagestan – from September 1942 to December 1948, 24 plenums of the regional party committee and 388 meetings of the bureau were held. Later, Aziz Aliyev noted that before the war there were 8 doctors of science in Dagestan, after the war their number increased to 16, and the number of candidates of science reached 62. Over the years of his work, higher schools of the republic have trained more than 1,600 highly educated specialists. He sent more than 100 people from Dagestan to study at the higher educational institutions of the capital, postgraduate and doctoral studies. At the solemn anniversary evening dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of the outstanding statesman, public and scientific figure of Azerbaijan Aziz Aliyev, great leader Heydar Aliyev said: “Thanks to his many-sided activities, humanism and care, Aziz Aliyev has become one of the symbols of unshakable friendship between the peoples of Dagestan and Azerbaijan . This is of particular importance for our people, because our people, the best sons of Azerbaijan, can take a worthy place not only in their own country, but also in other countries and republics. This gives rise to a great sense of pride in the hearts of every Azerbaijani.”
In 1946, Aziz Aliyev was elected a deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR from the Autonomous Republic of Dagestan, and in 1947 – a deputy of the Supreme Soviet of Dagestan. To Moscow, owls. Even after leaving the republic in December 1948 in connection with being sent to study at the Higher Party School at the Academy of Social Sciences under the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine, he also worked as Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Ukraine. Azerbaijan SSR in Baku, and in recent years the director of the Azerbaijan Institute for the Improvement of Doctors, did not break ties with Dagestan. In 1949-1950 he worked as an inspector of the Central Committee of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics in Moscow, and in 1950-1951 he worked as the first deputy chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Azerbaijan SSR.
The multifaceted activity of the outstanding statesman Aziz Aliyev in state building, strengthening friendly relations between peoples, organizing science, developing healthcare and other areas, his merits can become an example for future generations that can enrich our history, and precious leaven, mixed in the spirit of loyalty to the people, service to society, attention and care for people – this is a biography. The unparalleled merits of the great personality to the country and people were highly appreciated. He was a deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR of I-II convocations, the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijan SSR of I-III convocations, the Supreme Soviet of the Dagestan MSSR of the II convocation. Twice awarded the Order of Lenin, then the Order of the Red Banner of Labor, the Order of the Patriotic War I degrees, the badge “Excellent worker of health”, many medals, including the commemorative medal “800th anniversary of the founding of Moscow” in 1948 and was awarded numerous honorary titles. In 1960, Aziz Aliyev was awarded the honorary title “Honored Doctor of the Azerbaijan SSR”.
Aziz Aliyev was not only an excellent organizer, a prominent statesman, but also a very caring and wonderful family man. From this family came the world-famous ophthalmologist Zarifa Aliyeva. For a long time he headed the Department of Ophthalmology of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute, was a full member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR, was awarded the Academician M.I. Averbakh Prize of the USSR Academy of Medical Sciences. USSR. Aziz Aliyev’s son, Honored Scientist, Professor Tamerlan Aliyev headed the Department of Internal Diseases of the Azerbaijan Medical University for many years and devoted a lot of time to training highly qualified medical personnel. His daughter, Honored Artist Gulara Aliyeva, made a great contribution to the development and popularization of Azerbaijani music and art. One of her daughters, Lazifa Aliyeva, worked for many years as a leading associate professor at the Department of Eye Diseases of AMU, rendered great services in training young medical personnel, and Ms. Dilbar is a communicator engineer by education and was awarded the honorary title of “Honored Communicator”. Another son, a well-known surgeon-oncologist, full member of the academies of many countries of the world, including the Russian Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, was awarded the order and diploma named after Academician N.N. Petrov of the former Academy of Sciences of the USSR, as well as orders of “Glory” and “Honor” of Azerbaijan Honored Academician Jamil Aliyev currently holds the position of Head of the Medical Service under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and also heads the National Cancer Center Ministry of Health, Department of Oncology of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute named after. Aziza Alieva.
Speaking at the event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Aziz Aliyev in 1998, the great leader Heydar Aliyev characterized the unity of the personality and activities of the scientist and said: “During the years of work in Azerbaijan and Dagestan, he was in close contact with scientists.
All professors of medicine were his friends, many of them he taught and promoted. He had very close, friendly, family relations with Uzeyir Gadzhibekov, Muslim Magomayev, Bulbul, Niyazi, Samed Vurgun, Suleiman Rustam, Gara Garayev and many prominent figures of Azerbaijani art and literature. All this happened because he was a very intelligent person, a highly educated and cultured person, so he always tried to be in contact with this environment. These people also wanted to be near him. Today Azerbaijan is an independent republic. Now we are free people. The people who worked in those years and created Azerbaijani science, education, healthcare, economic potential and industry laid the foundation for today’s independence of Azerbaijan. We must not forget them, we must remember them, we must appreciate their services. Aziz Aliyev is among these people.”
Continuing the idea of protecting science founded by great leader Heydar Aliyev and preserving the scientific and theoretical heritage of statesmen and scientists of our people, the President of the country, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, on December 5, 2006, celebrated the 110th anniversary of the birth of the outstanding statesman and scientist Aziz Aliyev .
The 110th anniversary of the prominent statesman and scientist Aziz Aliyev was widely celebrated in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
At the anniversary event, the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Mr. Vasif Talibov, assessing the life path of Professor Aziz Aliyev as an example for generations, said: “Aziz Aliyev, as a person with deep knowledge and high organizational ability, not only made a great contribution to the development of our health care, but also worked with personnel in public administration, created a social practice of mobilizing the masses, leader-people relations, which can be a standard even today, determined new directions in Azerbaijani science and achieved the development of these areas. Looking through the historical documents reflecting the life and work of Aziz Aliyev, it is impossible not to admire his deep thinking, business acumen, perseverance in overcoming difficult trials. All the activities of this great personality were an example of worthy service to the people.
Highly appreciating the activities of Aziz Aliyev, our President, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, on November 18, 2016 signed an Order on the celebration of his 120th birthday. The decree says: “Aziz Aliyev worked in various responsible positions and carried out effective activities to improve public administration, made a worthy contribution to the development of the healthcare system and medical education in the republic. His work during World War II has important military and political significance. Further strengthening of friendly and fraternal relations between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Dagestan is closely connected with the name of Aziz Aliyev. Aziz Aliyev died suddenly on July 27, 1962 and was buried on the First Alley of Honor in Baku.
55 years have passed since the death of Aziz Aliyev, on the 120th anniversary of which he was born. As the years move us away from this history, this great personality rises even higher in the eyes of people. Aziz Aliyev is a scientist, doctor and statesman who made a great contribution to the development of Azerbaijan, and the independent Republic of Azerbaijan is always proud of such children. Because such people are the pride and prestige of the country.
Academician M. Topchubashov writes about Aziz Aliyev in his memoirs: “Aziz was a strange boy. He had no equal in education, morals, gentleness, kindness and business acumen. Hippocrates, the father of medicine, seems to have written his oath on doctors by looking at people like him.”
Aziz Aliyev is a human being who does not fit into one house, one family, one country. He was a humanist who treated all the progressive peoples of the world with the same respect and love. Therefore, not only the Azerbaijani people, but also representatives of all peoples who come into contact with it, experience feelings of respect and love for this great man. The outstanding statesman lived with human emotions at all stages of his life, at all moments, showed human kindness to people, became a symbol of humanity, rose to the top of humanity. Aziz Aliyev, who lived an extremely difficult and at the same time honorable life, went through stormy roads and climbed to the top, is a person who has won eternal fame in the healthcare of Azerbaijan and the medical world of Azerbaijan. His bright life path is an example for our youth and a lamp for our future.
The memory of Aziz Aliyev is immortalized both in Azerbaijan and Dagestan, on one of the central streets of Baku, Makhachkala and Nakhchivan, the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute, medical schools in the cities of Sumgayit and Kaspiysk, the Central Children’s Hospital of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic enterprise in Dagestan, a memorial was installed on the house where he lived in Makhachkala board, and at the Institute of History, Archeology and Ethnography of the Dagestan Scientific Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences published the book “Aziz Mammadkerim oglu Aliyev: Years of activity in Dagestan (1942-1948)”. Since 2015, the scientific and practical journal “Medicine and Science” named after Aziz Aliyev has been published at the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute for Advanced Studies.