It can be said with confidence that the political course laid down by the national leader Heydar Aliyev is worthily continued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Evidence of this is the new buildings of medical institutions, thoroughly renovated and equipped with modern equipment medical centers, training and improvement of highly qualified personnel. The final hall of the museum tells us about the latest achievements in the development and modernization of healthcare. The stands demonstrate large-scale construction of medical centers, hospitals, polyclinics, research centers, educational institutions not only in the capital Republican Diagnostic Center, National Cancer Center, National Center for Ophthalmology, Baku Health Center, but also in the regions: Goygol, Jalilabad, Yevlakh, Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic, etc.
The Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan is making every effort to carry out reforms in the field of healthcare development, based on resolutions and decrees of President Ilham Aliyev.
The final exposition of the museum is dedicated to the National Heroes Shaheeds of the Republic of Azerbaijan I and II of the Karabakh war.
The Museum of Medicine of Azerbaijan in its emergence, functioning and development is directly related to the medical and historical heritage, the safety of which largely depends on the assessment, understanding and perception by subsequent generations. The museum forms an attitude towards cultural heritage, develops interest in and respect for the past.